Privacy Policy

This is the privacy notice of Vet 2U Limited. In this document, “we”, “our”, or “us” refer to Vet 2U Limited.

We are company number 10054778 registered in England and Wales.

Introduction

1. Vet 2U Limited is a Mobile Veterinary Practice providing veterinary services at the homes of clients.

2. For the purpose of this notice and Data Protection Legislation, we are the ‘data controller’. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal data about you.

3. This is a notice to inform you of our policy about all information that we record about you. It sets out the conditions under which we may process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.

4. We take seriously the protection of your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all clients/contractors are entitled to know that their personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them, and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party.

5. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and hope that you reciprocate.

6. Our policy complies with UK law accordingly implemented, including that required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

7. Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected by us.

Your Rights

Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current.  Should your personal information change, please notify us of any changes of which we need to be made aware by contacting us.

Your rights in connection with personal data

Under certain circumstances, by law, you have the right to:

– Request Access to your personal data. This is to enable you to receive details of personal data that we hold about you and for you to check that we are processing it lawfully;

– Request Correction of the personal data that we hold about you;

– Request Erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is not good reason for us to continue processing it.  You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your Right to Object.

– Object to Processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this basis. You also have the right to object where your personal information is processed for direct marketing purposes.

– Request the Restriction of processing your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

– Request the Transfer of your personal data to you or another data controller if the processing is based on consent, carried out by automated means and this is technically feasible.

You will not have to pay a fee when you exercise your rights, however, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded or excessive.  Alternately, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.  In the case of refusal or a fee, you have the right to:

– Be informed why no action is taken or the fee is charged;

– Make a complaint to the ICO or another supervisory authority; and

– Seek to enforce this right through a judicial remedy.

The basis on which we process information about you

The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.

The six lawful bases are:

1. CONSENT – The Data Subject has given consent to the processing of his/her personal data for one or more specific purpose;

2. CONTRACTUAL – Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract;

3. LEGAL OBLIGATION – Processing is necessary for compliance with the law or other legal obligation;

4. VITAL INTERESTS – Processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person;

5. PUBLIC TASK – Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller;

6. LEGITIMATE INTERESTS – Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.

If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant, then we shall immediately stop processing your data.

If the basis changes then if required by law we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.

Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you

When you register with us and through the use of our website, you agree to our terms and conditions and a contract is formed between you and us.

To carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us.

We may use it to:

– verify your identity for security purposes

– provide you with our services

We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract.

Additionally, we may aggregate this information in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor our performance with respect to a particular service we provide. If we use it for this purpose, you as an individual will not be personally identifiable.

We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

Information we process with your consent

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our business, including job opportunities and our products and services, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.

Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information.

Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you send us a message by e-mail to which you would reasonably expect us to reply.

Except where you have consented to our use of your information for a specific purpose, we do not use your information in any way that would identify you personally. We may aggregate it in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor the performance of a page on our website.

If you have given us explicit permission to do so, we may from time to time pass your name and contact information to selected associates whom we consider may provide services or products you would find useful.

We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us at enquiries@vet2u.direct or through verbal means. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website or our services further.

Information we process for the purposes of legitimate interests

We may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to us, of doing so.

Where we process your information on this basis, we do after having given careful consideration to:

– whether the same objective could be achieved through other means

– whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm

– whether you would expect us to process your data, and whether you would, in the round, consider it reasonable to do so

For example, we may process your data on this basis for the purposes of:

– record-keeping for the proper and necessary administration of our business

– responding to unsolicited communication from you to which we believe you would expect a response

– protecting and asserting the legal rights of any party

– insuring against or obtaining professional advice that is required to manage business risk

– protecting your interests where we believe we have a duty to do so

– Sending out reminders of when your pet is due certain treatments.

Information we process because we have a legal obligation

We are subject to the law like everyone else. Sometimes, we must process your information to comply with a statutory obligation.

For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.

This may include your personal information.

Specific uses of information you provide to us

Information provided on the understanding that it will be shared with a third party

Our social media pages allow you to post information with a view to that information being read, copied, downloaded, or used by other people.

In posting personal information, it is up to you to satisfy yourself about the privacy level of every person who might use it.

We do not specifically use this information except to allow it to be displayed or shared.

We do store it, and we reserve a right to use it in the future in any way we decide.

Once your information enters the public domain, we have no control over what any individual third party may do with it. We accept no responsibility for their actions at any time.

Provided your request is reasonable and there is no legal basis for us to retain it, then at our discretion we may agree to your request to delete personal information that you have posted. You can make a request by contacting us.

Complaints regarding content on our website/social media

We attempt to moderate user generated content, but we are not always able to do so as soon as that content is published.

If you complain about any of the content on our website, we shall investigate your complaint.

If we feel it is justified or if we believe the law requires us to do so, we shall remove the content while we investigate.

Free speech is a fundamental right, so we must make a judgment as to whose right will be obstructed: yours, or that of the person who posted the content that offends you.

If we think your complaint is vexatious or without any basis, we shall not correspond with you about it.

Information relating to your method of payment

When you use our services, we may have to collect certain financial information to process payments.  We do not hold this information for longer than required.

When signing up to our Animal Healthcare Plan, your direct debit details are entered with The Animal Healthcare Company Limited who manages your payments to us.  All information you have given us is then destroyed.

When processing payments with our card terminals, we hold a merchant copy for as long as legally defined.  Only the last 4 digits of you long card number are shown.

For BACS payments, contact is directly with Lloyds Bank PLC and we do not process your information

Payments over the telephone will be processed through our card terminals and will be treated in the strictest of confidence.

Job application and employment

If you send us information in connection with a job application, we may keep it for up to three years in case we decide to contact you at a later date.

If we employ you, we collect information about you and your work from time to time throughout the period of your employment. This information will be used only for purposes directly relevant to your employment. After your employment has ended, we will keep your file for six years before destroying or deleting it.

Sending a message to our support team

When you contact us, whether by telephone, through our website or by e-mail, we collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need.

We record your request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency of our business.

We keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name and email address so as to be able to track our communications with you to provide a high quality service.

Complaining

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us.

We use that information to resolve your complaint.

If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We would only provide as much information required in order to resolve your complaint.

We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.

Affiliate and business partner information

This is information given to us by you in your capacity as an affiliate of us or as a business partner.

It allows us to recognise visitors that you have referred to us, and to credit to you commission due for such referrals. It also includes information that allows us to transfer commission to you.

The information is not used for any other purpose.

We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of the information and of the terms of our relationship.

We expect any affiliate or partner to agree to reciprocate this policy.

Use of information we collect through automated systems when you visit our website

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website.  They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.

Please see our Cookie Policy on our website for further information.

Disclosure and sharing of your information

Information we obtain from third parties

Although we do not disclose your personal information to any third party (except as set out in this notice), we sometimes receive data that is indirectly made up from your personal information from third parties whose services we use.

No such information is personally identifiable to you.

Credit reference

To assist in combating fraud, we share information with credit reference agencies, so far as it relates to clients or customers who instruct their credit card issuer to cancel payment to us without having first provided an acceptable reason to us and given us the opportunity to refund their money.

Data may be processed outside the European Union

Our websites are hosted in United Kingdom, but our practice management system (Animana) is hosted in Germany by IDEXX.

We may also use outsourced services in countries outside the European Union from time to time in other aspects of our business.

Accordingly data obtained within the UK or any other country could be processed outside the European Union.

For example, some of the software our website uses may have been developed in the United States of America or in Australia.

We use the following safeguards with respect to data transferred outside the European Union:

– the processor abides by the standards set out in GDPR.

– the data protection clauses in our contracts with data processors include transfer clauses written by or approved by a supervisory authority in the European Union [, specifically that in the country of the United Kingdom]

– we comply with a code of conduct approved by a supervisory authority in the European Union [, specifically that in the country of the United Kingdom]

– we are registered with the ICO.

Access to your own information

Access to your personal information

At any time you may review or update personally identifiable information that we hold about you, by contacting us.

To obtain a copy of information we hold about you, you may send us a request at enquiries@vet2u.direct or contact us verbally.

After receiving the request, we will tell you when we expect to provide you with the information, and whether we require any further details or a fee for providing it to you.

Removal of your information

If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information that we hold, you may contact us at enquiries@vet2u.direct or through verbal means.

This may limit the service we can provide to you.

Verification of your information

When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal identifiable information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.

Other matters

We do not market to children

If you are under 18, you may use our website only with consent from a parent or guardian

We collect data about all users of and visitors to these areas regardless of age, and we anticipate that some of those users and visitors will be children.

Such child users and visitors will inevitably visit other parts of the site and will be subject to whatever on-site marketing they find, wherever they visit.

How you can complain

If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if you have any complaint then you should tell us preferably in writing, but you can also do so verbally.

If a dispute is not settled then we hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging in good faith with us in a process of mediation or arbitration.

If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Retention period for personal data

Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:

– to provide you with the services you have requested;

– to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities;

– to support a claim or defence in court.

Compliance with the law

Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every country or legal jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, we should like to hear from you.

Review of this privacy policy

We may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website. We advise you to print a copy for your records.

If you have any question regarding our privacy policy, please contact us.

Contact Details

Vet 2U Limited

Post:      PO Box 496

Ramsgate

United Kingdom

CT11 1DP

 

E-mail:  enquiries@vet2u.direct

Phone:  01843 606867

 

Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

Post:      Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Phone:  03031 231113 (local rate) or 01625 545745